© 2020 by SIRIUS CHAU

PAST EVENTS

2019

London Firebird Orchestra

Principal Flute

George Jackson, Conductor

Sept 26 | St George’s, Hanover Square

Hong Kong Flute Academy Annual Concert

Guest Soloist

Aug 29 | Hong Kong City Hall

Brandenberg Concerto at National Concert Hall

Collaborated with David Chan (Concert Master, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra), Anders Norell (Principal Flute, National Symphony Orchestra Taiwan), Peter Lloyd (Professor, Colburn School) and the Formosa Quartet.

August 12 | National Concert Hall, Taiwan

Taipei Music Academy and Festival

Studied with Emily Beynon, Principal Flute at the Royal Concergebouw Orchestra, and Andres Norell, Principal Flute at National Symphony Orchestra in Taiwan.

Cho-Liang Lin, Yu-Chien Tseng, Frank Huang and David Chan, violins | Jahja Ling, conductor

August 16 | National Kaohsiung Center For The Arts Weiwuying Concert Hall

August 17 | National Taichung Theater Playhouse

August 18 | TNUA Concert Hall

Voksenåsen Summer Academy

Studied with Tom Ottar Andreassen, Co-Principal Flute at Oslo Philharmonic and Emily Beynon, Principal Flute at Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra. 

August 3-8 | Voksenåsen, Norway

Concerto performance with the National Youth String Orchestra

Damian Iorio, conductor | National Youth String Orchestra

July 27 | Lake District Summer Music 

Lichfield Music Festival

Kumi Matsuo, piano

July 12 | Wade Street Church, Lichfield

National Arts Centre Orchestra Young Artist Programme

Studied with Joanna G'froerer, Principal Flute at the National Arts Centre Orchestra in Ottawa, and other principals of the NAC Orchestra.

June 3-20 | National Arts Centre & University of Ottawa

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Guest Principal Piccolo of the BBC Symphony Orchestra for their China Tour. 

June 30 | Shenzhen Concert Hall

July 2 | Tianjin Concert Hall

July 3 | National Center Performing Arts, Beijing

July 5 | Jiangsu Centre for the Performing Arts, Nanjing

July 6 | Symphony Hall, Shanghai

July 7 | Symphony Hall, Shanghai

Solo Recital

​Irena Radić, piano

July 9 | St Clement Danes Church

Graduation Recital at RCM

Marie Otaka, harpsichord | Kumi Matsuo, piano | Shizuku Tatsuno, cello

May 26 | Royal College of Music

Wigmore Hall Recital

Kumi Matsuo, piano

March 18 | Wigmore Hall

President's Visit

Performed for the HRH The Prince of Wales during the Royal College of Music President's Visit.

March 6 | Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

Bridgewater Hall Recital

Chi-Hoi Cheung, piano

March 4 | Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Solo Recital

Irena Radić, piano

February 21 | St Mary-le-bow Church

Solo Recital

Irena Radić, piano

February 13 | St Dustan-in-the-west

Solo Recital

Irena Radić, piano

January 28| St Martin-within-Ludgate

Please reload

2018

Solo Recital

Irena Radić, piano

October 27 | All Saints' Blackheath

Solo Recital

Irena Radić, piano

September 26 | St Botolph's Aldgate

English National Opera/ St Petersburg Ballet Theatre

Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake

Vadim Nikitin, conductor

August 22 - September 2 | London Coliseum

Hamamatsu Wind Acadmey and Festival

​Lessons with Philippe Pierlot, Principal Flute at the Orchestre national de France. I also performed at the Winners' Concert and won the Best Performance Award. 

Jul 31 - August 5 | Act City Hamamatsu

Orford Music Academy

Masterclasses with Paula Robison, internationally renowned soloist and Professor at the New England Conservatory. 

Jul 1-7 | Orford Musique

Le Domaine Forget International Music Academy

Masterclasses and private lessons with Emmanuel Pahud, Joanna G'Froerer and Susan Hoeppner. I performed Reinecke's Undine Sonata, Chaminade's Flute Concertino, Bowen's Flute Sonata and Mozart's Flute Quartet in D Major with the Quatuor Cobalt under the direction of Emmanuel Pahud.

June 17-30 | Domaine Forget, Canada

Grange Park Opera/ English National Opera Orchestra

Verdi Un ballo in maschera

Gianluca Marciano, conductor

June 14 | Grange Park Opera

Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture, Bruch Violin Concerto No.1, Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

James Blair, conductor | Savitri Grier, solo violin

June 13 | St. John's Smith Square

RCM Graduation Recital

Piazzolla Histoire du Tango, Reinecke Undine Sonata, Saariaho NoaNoa, Chaminade Concertino, Clarke Zoom Tube

Kumi Matsuo, piano | Bethan Griffiths, harp | Michael Oliva, electronics

June 6 | West Parry Room

Lecture Recital: The Effect of Extended Techniques in Modern Solo Flute Repertoire

​Clarke Zoom Tube, Clarke The Great Train Race

May 15 | Grove Room

Conductors Podium: Fantasies, Dreams and the Sea

​Weber Oberon Overture, Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn, Debussy La Mer 

Matthew Hardy, Chris McMullen-Laird, Vicente Chavarria, conductors  

April 27 | Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

QueSTrio Recital

Tomasi Concert Champêtre, Mozart Divertimento No. 2, Jacob Trio in B-flat Major, Kummer Duo Op. 46

Qiran Chen, clarinet | Tamara Snyder, bassoon

March 19 | St Stephen's Church Gloucester Road

Solo Recital

Chaminade Concertino, Gade Tango Fantasia

Hiroaki Takenouchi, piano

March 12 | Battersea Place
 

​From the Soundhouse

Saariaho NoaNoa

Michael Oliva, electronics

March 2 | Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

English National Opera

Glass Satyagraha

Karen Kamensek, conductor

February | London Coliseum

RCM Philharmonic

Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Martyn Brabbins, conductor

February 8 | Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

Solo Recital

Bowen Sonata for Flute and Piano, Ibert Flute Concerto, Gade Tango Fantasia

Kumi Matsuo, piano

February 3 | Morden College Blackheath

Solo Recital

Prokofiev Sonata for Flute and Piano, Ibert Flute Concerto, Gade Tango Fantasia

Kumi Matsuo, piano

February 2 | Oatlands & Oatleigh Care Village

French Chamber Essentials

Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Joanna Patrick, viola | Ieuan Jones, harp

January 22 | RCM Recital Hall

Please reload

2017

City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong & Hong Kong Ballet

Lord Byron & Anna-Marie Holmes Le Corsaire

Judith Yan, conductor

November | Hong Kong Cultural Centre

European Horizons

Ibert Flute Concerto, Gade Tango Fantasia, Doppler Andante et Rondo

Chi-Hoi Cheung, piano | Hugo Lau, clarinet

December 4 | Austrian Cultural Forum

Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra

Berlioz Le Corsaire Overture, McEwen Viola Concerto, Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

James Blair, conductor

November 29 | St John's Smith Square

RCM New Perspectives

Birtwistle Secret Theatre, Benjamin Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Lines, conductor

November 22 | Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

RCM Symphony Orchestra

Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

October 26 | Royal Festival Hall